Our site uses Cookies to tailor your experience and understand how you and other people use our site. Accept See our policy.

Privacy Policy

1

Information collection and tracking

1.1

Information you give us: This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.expectationentertainment.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you use our site, participate in social media functions on our site, when you send in a CV or an application form to us, contact us to be part of the audience on one of our shows, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

2

What we process and share

2.1

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties may include your:

(a) name
(b) date of birth
(c) residential address and address history
(d) contact details such as email address and telephone numbers
(e) characteristics about you and your personal life
(f) employment details
(g) identifiers assigned to your computer or other internet connected device including your Internet Protocol (IP) address
(h) vehicle details

3

When you contact us and during the production of a programme

3.1

The information you provide to us (e.g. personal information such as your name, email address, organisation) will be processed and stored so that it is possible for us share your profile with broadcasters and other organisations we may partner with. This will include photographs, videos, and other images of you.

4

What do we use your information for?

4.1

We may use your information for the following purposes:
(a) in the normal course of our business, to allow us to make programmes and pilots and plan future productions;
(b) to allow us to perform our contract with you to collaborate with third parties including broadcasters and other production companies;
(c) to allow us to analyse your personal characteristics and performance as that processing is in our legitimate interests to optimise our productions;
(d) to communicate with you, including sending you information about other productions and programmes.
(e) to validate your information (and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party) to check that the data we hold about our contributors is accurate, consistent and up to date on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services;
(f) to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject on the basis that processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

5

Information security

5.1

EXPECTATION ENTERTAINMENT will ensure the security of personal data. When we collect information about you, we also make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, destruction or unauthorized disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical and security measures. Your personal data is also sometimes exported and stores outside of the European Union and where this happens we will put processes in place to protect your personal data.

6

What are your rights?

6.1

Access to your personal data: You may request access to a copy of your personal data by requesting it from us using the contact details below. If you make a request, please include details of any relevant time periods to help us to locate the data which you are requesting.

6.2

Right to withdraw consent: You may withdraw your consent at any time where you have provided it. However, we will not be able to delete your data from showreels etc (see para 7).

6.3

Rectification: You may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below and provide the updated information.

6.4

Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data. However, we will not be able to delete your data from showreels etc (see para 7).

6.5

Portability: You may ask us to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller.

6.6

Right to object: You may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection. However, we will not be able to delete your data from showreels etc (see para 7).

6.7

Make a complaint: You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, for the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at ico.org.uk.

6.8

To make enquiries and/or to exercise any of your rights in this Privacy Policy please contact your production contact or alexia@expectationentertainment.com

7

Information correction & deletion

7.1

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us, so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed will be deleted. As images and video featuring you will be stored on media and tape containing showreels, it will not be possible to delete these images and these will therefore be stored indefinitely.

8

Changes

8.1

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. We constantly review our Privacy Policy and strive towards making it better.

9

To sum up, you can

9.1

Contact us at any time to:
(a) Request access to information that we have about you
(b) Correct any information we have about you
(c) Delete information that we have about you where this is technically possible and no longer required by us for our business purposes.

10

Cookies

10.1

Cookies: Cookies are small files or other pieces of data which are downloaded or stored on your computer or other device, which can be tied to information about your use of our website (including certain third party services and features offered as part of our website).

10.2

Personal information: Personal information is information that can identify you. This can be your name, email, contact information or other type of information that can be traced back to you.

10.3

Cookies: We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer which allow the server to deliver a page tailored to that particular user, permitting that website to remember things like your username and/or preferences (if applicable). In general, most cookies work to enhance your experience of a website, making your visit to the website faster and easier.

10.4

There are many different types of cookies each performing a different function, for example, by letting you navigate between pages efficiently for the duration of your visit only (a so-called ‘session cookie’); or, storing your preferences for a repeat visit (a so-called ‘persistent cookie’). Session cookies are deleted from the user’s computer or mobile device when the user closes the browser. Persistent cookies are saved for a fixed period (usually a year or longer) and are not deleted with the closure of the browser.

10.5

Cookies may be dropped by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or by another website(s) which runs content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). For example, the website might use a third party analytics company who will set their own cookie to perform this service.

10.6

How to change your cookie settings: If you wish to alter your cookie settings, it is possible to block or disable some or all cookies that have already been set. Please be aware that in doing so, you might lose some of the functionality of the website. If you wish to limit or block web browser cookies which are set on your computer or mobile device then you can do this through your browser settings; the ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

10.7

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

11

Data controller

11.1

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details below: alexia@expectationentertainment.com

This privacy policy was last updated on 08 June 2018.

Read our Privacy Policy
© 2018 Expectation Entertainment Ltd. All rights reserved.